Ely High School 1905-1972

PRIZE DISTRIBUTION - Programme for 6 November 1953

If you can lend or donate other EHS Speech Day programmes please contact us.

Ely High School

Prize Distribution

6th November, 1953

 

 

SPEECH DAY PROGRAMME

National Anthem

"THE COUNTRYMAN"
Unison. Massed.
Words by John Chalkhill (17th Cent.)
Music by Peter Warlock
"NOW ROBIN, LAUGH AND SING"
Unison. Massed.
Music by Martin Pearson (1620)

Chairman's Speech

Songs from Shakespeare's Plays:-

"THE SONG OF THE WILLOW" (Othello)
Seniors.



Music of the 16th Century.
"O MISTRESS MINE" (Twelfth Night)
Seniors.
 

Headmistress's Report

"LAWN AS WHITE AS DRIVEN SNOW"
(The Pedlar's Song from The Winter's Tale)
Juniors.
Music by Dr John Wilson
"HOLD THY PEACE" (Round from Twelfth Night)
Juniors.
Traditional Music
"IT WAS A LOVER AND HIS LASS" (As You Like It)
Massed.
Music by Morley

Distribution of Prizes and Certificates

and

Address

by

Mrs Geoffrey Fisher

The School Hymn

 

PRIZE WINNERS

___________________

FORMS L.IIIA, ALPHA AND REMOVE

Jennifer Camps, Form Prize.
Gillian Chapman, Form Prize.
Mary Frost, Form Prize.
Glenys Fuller, Form Prize.
Brenda Hall, Form Prize.
Linda Cox, English, History.
Brenda Hall, Special Study.
Margaret Ives, English.
Josephine Lenton, History.
Elisabeth Hudson, Form Prize.
Brenda Mason, Form Prize.
Susan Riley, Form Prize.
Doreen Rule, Form Prize.

Pauline Robinson, French, Special Study.
Christine Simpson, French.
Jennifer Whale, Special Study.

FORMS U.IIIA, ALPHA AND REMOVE

Edna Carman, Form Prize.
Lorna Freeman, Form Prize.
Hilda Goodjohn, Form Prize.
Patricia Markwell, Form Prize.
Shirley Nichols, Form Prize.
Edna Carman, Special Study.
Christine Church, Swimming.
Hilda Grimwood, Latin.
Linda Nunn, Form Prize.
Wendy Read, Form Prize.
Helen Smith, Form Prize.
Patricia Thulborn, Form Prize.

Marilyn Gurton, French, English.
Janet Horspool, Mathematics.
Susan Porter, Special Study.

FORMS L.IVA, ALPHA AND REMOVE

Ann Few, Form Prize.
Margaret Hitch, Form Prize.
Jill Kisby, Form Prize.
Hazel Brown, French, Domestic Science
Ann Burrows, History.
Pamela Carlton, History.
Sheila Collen, French.
Angela Cornell, Arithmetic.
Pauline Darby, English, History.
Averil Lawrence, Form Prize.
Fay Newstead, Form Prize.

Josť Howard, Art.
Janet Mann, French, Domestic Science.
Gillian Muncey, Special Study.
Dawn Murfitt, English.
Janet Sale, Art.
Patricia Taylor, Art.

FORMS U.IVA, ALPHA AND REMOVE

Jean Alsop, Form Prize.
Ann Browning, Form Prize.
Vivian Convine, Form Prize.
Hazel Gordon, Form Prize.
Phyllis Crabb, English.
Barbara Enuss, Art.
Kathleen Fletcher, History.
Wendy Lambert, History.
Patricia Latham, Physical Education.
Cynthia Levett, Special Study.
Cynthia Levett, Form Prize.
Jennifer Morley, Form Prize.
Janet Scarfe, Form Prize.
Cynthia Yardy, Form Prize.
Shirley Page, Latin.
Mavis Pope, History.
Pauline Rust, English.
Gwendolen Waller, Special Study.
Helen Walton-Knight, Art.

FORMS VA AND ALPHA AND REMOVE

Joan Seeley, Physical Education.

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (ORDINARY LEVEL)

Prize for a pass in Four or more Subjects.

Jean Atkinson. Distinction in Needlework.
Pamela Bidwell. Distinction in Needlework.
Jeanette Blake. Distinction in Art.
Susan Burroughs.  
Patricia Cross.  
Faith Downing. Distinction in Religious Knowledge.
Ruth Fitch. Distinction in History.
Brenda Graves.  
Ann Harding. Distinction in Cookery and Needlework.
Sheila Jordan.  
Janet Lane.  
Jean Lister.  
Sally Lyon. Distinction in History and Biology.
Margaret Mott. Distinction in History and Religious Knowledge.
Phyllis Sanders.  
Patricia Talbot. Distinction in Religious Knowledge.
Peggy Tye. Distinction in English Language, French and Religious. Knowledge.
Vera Wesley.  
Molly Wigg. Distinction in History.
Audrey Woolstenholmes. Distinction in History and Religious Knowledge.

FORM LOWER VI.

Norma Breeze, Form Prize.

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (ORDINARY LEVEL)

Christine Cornwell. Distinction in Geography and Music.

FORM UPPER VI.

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (ADVANCED LEVEL).

Prize for a Pass in Two or more Subjects.

Enid Rice. Mathematics, Botany (Distinction).
Margaret Atkinson. Religious Knowledge, Biology.
Marjorie Barber. History, Geography, English.
Paula Leonard. Religious Knowledge, French, English.
Marjorie Taylor. Religious Knowledge, French.

 

SPECIAL PRIZES

ARTHUR TYNDALL PRIZE for Nature Study: Elizabeth Hudson.

B. R. BAIRD PRIZES: French: Peggy Tye, Paula Leonard. Persistency and Determination : Dorothy Dunbavin, Elisabeth Gothard.

FLETCHER PRIZES: Religious Knowledge: Paula Leonard, Faith Downing, Margaret Mott, Patricia Talbot, Peggy Tye, Audrey Woolstenholmes.

SARAH WRIGHT MEMORIAL PRIZE for Religious Knowledge: Sylvia Wymer.

EXAMINATION CERTIFICATES

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, DECEMBER, 1952.
(Ordinary Level).

Joan Barber, Dorothy Cadwallader, Jean Dunnell, Elisabeth Gothard (Distinction in English Language), Anne Thompson, Valerie Willcocks.

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, JULY, 1953.

Marjorie Barber, Mathematics (Ordinary); Sheila Butters, Religious Knowledge (Ordinary); Phyllis Easey, Geography, Religious Knowledge (Ordinary); Paula Leonard, English Language, Mathematics (Ordinary).

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION.

Forms Va and Alpha. (Ordinary Level).

Barbara Beamiss, Lily Benton, Marion Bullman, Norma Clarke, Marjorie Cooper, Sheila Cox, Yvonne Dockerill, Maureen Dooling, Jean Gotobed, Margaret Harrison, Shirley Holmes, Ruth Johnson, Rosemary Larkin, Elizabeth Morley, Sylvia Neve, Joan Prior (Distinction in French Oral), Marilyn Rutterford, Joan Seeley, Margaret Smith, Dorothy Spencer, Marion Strawson, Barbara Taylor, Daphne Turner, Mary Winter (Distinction in English Language).

Form Lower VI. (Ordinary Level).

Norma Breeze, Elisabeth Gothard (Distinction in Geography), Barbara Lyon, Winifred Smith.

Form Upper VI.

(Ordinary Level). Gillian Millward (Distinction in Biology).
(Advanced Level). Gillian Millward.

COMMERCIAL EXAMINATIONS.

County Certificate for Commercial Subjects.

Janet Blackwell, Valerie Ellis.

PITMAN'S EXAMINATIONS-SHORTHAND, THEORY. STAGE 1.

Maureen Lawrence, Irene Harris, Janet Blackwell, Jean Dunnell.

HOUSE AWARDS

Dramatics Alan. Rounders (Junior) Alan.
Gymnastics Hereward. Rounders (Senior) Knut.
Hockey Etheldreda. Swimming Etheldreda.
House Marks Hereward. Tennis Knut.
_____________________________________________
W. JEFFERSON & SON LTD., ELY. 69651

Provided by Helen Smith
page created 26 Nov 10