Ely High School 1905-1972

PRIZE DISTRIBUTION - Programme for 22 October 1957

If you can lend or donate other EHS Speech Day programmes please contact us.

Ely High School

Prize Distribution

22nd October, 1957

 

SPEECH DAY PROGRAMME

National Anthem

"PRAISE GOD IN HIS HOLINESS"
Seniors
Music Armstrong Gibbs
"O PEACEFUL ENGLAND"
Choir.
Words Basil Hood
Music Edward German

Chairman's Speech

"WE LOVE THE PLACE WHERE THINE HONOUR DWELLS"
Choir
Brahms

Headmistress's Report

"O BROTHER MAN"
Massed
Words JG Whittier
Music Leslie Russell

Distribution of Prizes and Certificates

and

Address

by

Mrs CD Rackham, MA

The School Hymn

 

PRIZE WINNERS

___________________

FORMS L.III.A AND ALPHA

FORM PRIZES

Carol Cowmeadow
Victoria Lane
Susan Lee
Pamela Peacock
Joy Phillips
Mary Smith

SUBJECT PRIZES

Sandra Ablett, Religious Knowledge Elizabeth Hunter
English Jennifer Welham, English

FORMS U.III.A, ALPHA AND REMOVE

FORM PRIZES

Judith Chapman
Doreen Clayton
Millicent Clinch
Linda Cornwell
Angela Ding
Patricia Gaul
Mary Strawson

SUBJECT PRIZES

Valerie Allen, Science
Diana Barker, Religious Knowledge
Ann Bumpstead, English
Daphne Isaacson, English and Science
Brenda Murfitt, Science

FORMS L.IV.A AND ALPHA

FORM PRIZES

Jacqueline Clark
Maureen Curtiss
Margaret Dixon
Ann Dobson
Janet McGowan-Stearn
Jane Smith.
Patricia Taylor
Yvonne Turpin

SUBJECT PRIZES

Jean Flude, French
Jane Neville, Religious Knowledge
Teresa Szopinska, Religious Knowledge

FORMS U.IV.A, J AND T

FORM PRIZES

Janet Baker
Margaret Burtt
Iris Leach
Ann Rees
Roma Rule
Geraldine Walker

SUBJECT PRIZES

Mary Firby, Mathematics
Diana Murkin, Art
Jean Porter, English
Jean Power, Science
Mary Pryor, Art
Valerie Teale, French
Wendy Young, Art

 

FORMS V.A AND ALPHA

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (ORDINARY LEVEL)

Prize for a pass in Four or more Subjects.

Josť Barber (5)  
Sandra Brightley  
Judith Butier  
Jennifer Camps (6) Distinction in History, General Science, Biology
Gillian Chapman (7) Distinction in General Science
Jean Clarke Distinction in Religious Knowledge
Nancy Crisp (7) Distinction in English Literature
Glenys Fuller (8)  
Patricia Griffin (6)  
Brenda Hall (7)  
Jennifer Holliday (8) Distinction in English Language, English Literature, Latin., French, History, Religious Knowledge, General Science
Elizabeth Hudson (7) Distinction in General Science
Mary Kent (5) Distinction in Cookery
Wendy Leonard (5) Distinction in History, Religious Knowledge
Brenda Mason (6) Distinction in History, General Science
Elsie McCullagh  
Barbara Neve  
Susan Riley (8) Distinction in French, General Science
Wendy Sealy (6)  
Patricia Sharpe (7) Distinction in French, General Science
Christine Simpson (7) Distinction in French
Gloria Skinner (5) Distinction in English Literature, History
Doris Strawson (6) Distinction in History, General Science
Jill Wallis (6)  
Carol Wenham  

FORM U VI.

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (ADVANCED LEVEL).

Frances Crane English, Religious Knowledge
Jill Kisby Geography (Distinction), Chemistry (Distinction), Botany (Scholarship Level), Zoology (Scholarship Level)
Isle of Ely County Major Scholarship
Fay Newstead Chemistry, Botany, Zoology (Scholarship Level)
Isle of Ely County Major Scholarship
Christine Saberton English, History, Religious Knowledge
Marilyn Williams English, Religious Knowledge
Sylvia Wymer English (Scholarship Level), History, Geography (Scholarship Level)
Isle of Ely County Major Scholarship
Cynthia Yardy English (Scholarship Level)

 

SPECIAL PRIZES

ARTHUR TYNDALL PRIZE FOR NATURE STUDY : Pamela Peacock

B. R. BAIRD PRIZES. French: Jennifer Holliday, Susan Riley, Patricia Sharpe, Christine Simpson
Persistency and Determination: Mary Rudderham

E. E. FLETCHER PRIZES. English: Janet Baker, Jennifer Holliday, Geraldine Walker, Sylvia Wymer
Religious Knowledge: Ann Rees

SARAH WRIGHT MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE : Jennifer Holliday

ALDERMAN KING PRIZE FOR SCIENCE : Jill Kisby and Fay Newstead (divided)

EXAMINATION SUCCESSES AND OTHER AWARDS

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, DECEMBER, 1956
(Ordinary Level)

Forms V.A and Alpha

Joan Martin, Anne McCusker

Form L.VI

Edna Carman, Jean Cole, Kay Francis, Lorna Freeman, Margaret Haylock, Mary Leonard, Jenny Martin, Bridget Rayner

Form U.VI

Margaret Hitch

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, JULY, 1957
(Ordinary Level)

Forms V.A and Alpha

Joan Carter, Jean Cooper, Betty Day, Anne Driver, Patricia Flack, Heather Gedge, Brenda Gimbert, Heather Holliday, Jill Ison, Margaret Ives, Diane Long, Joan Martin, Anne McCusker, Deanna Parr, Doreen Rule, Anne Sennitt, Sylvia Taylor, Valerie Thompson, Eileen Venney, Jennifer Whale.

Form L.VI

Jean Cole, Kay Francis, Lorna Freeman, Janet Horspool, Mary Leonard, Joan Lord, Bridget Rayner, Christine Winter.

Form U.VI

Margaret Avey, Beryl Badcock (Zoology, Advanced Level), Sheila Collen, Margaret Hitch, Mollie Pringle (English, Advanced Level)

HOUSE AWARDS

Jubilee Sports Cup Knut House Marks Knut
Gymnastics Knut Dramatics Etheldreda
Hockey Alan  

Winning House Knut

_____________________
W. JEFFERSON & SON LTD.

Provided by Helen Smith
page created 26 Nov 10