Ely High School 1905-1972

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES - Programme for 23 Nov 1955

If you can lend or donate other EHS Speech Day programmes please contact us.

Ely High School

Prize Distribution

23rd November, 1955

 

PROGRAMME

 

National Anthem

 
 

A Programme of Songs of Nature:

 
"LINDEN LEA"
Unison. Massed
  Words by W Barnes
Music by Ralph Vaughan Williams
"THE TREES IN ENGLAND"
Unison. Juniors
  Words by Walter de la Mare
Music by Charles Wood
 

Chairman's Speech

 
"GREETING"
Lower Fourth Forms
  Words translated from J von Eichendorff
Music by Felix Mendelssohn
"THE GRACEFUL SWAYING WATTLE"
Upper Fourth Forms
  Words by Veronica Mason
Music by Frank Bridge
 

Headmistress's Report

 
"THE DAFFODILS"
Fifth and Sixth Forms
  Words by William Wordsworth
Music by Eric H Thiman

 

Distribution of Prizes and Certificates

and

Address

by

The Lord Lieutenant

 

The School Hymn

 

PRIZE WINNERS
________

FORMS L.IIIA, ALPHA AND REMOVE
Jacqueline Clarke, Form Prize
Maureen Curtis, Form Prize
Ann Dobson, Form Prize
Margaret Dixon, Form Prize
Jane Smith, Form Prize
Carolyn Clarke, Science
Evelyn Bidwell, French
Susan Bunnett, Geography
Kathleen Kilby, French
Carol Yaxley, Special Study

FORMS U.IIIA, ALPHA AND REMOVE
Catherine Baker, Form Prize
Janet Baker, Form Prize
Margaret Burtt, Form Prize
Diana Clarke, Form Prize
Caryl Evans, Form Prize
Mary Firby, Form Prize
Jean Porter, Form Prize
Anne Rees, Form Prize
Pamela Rolph, Form Prize
Roma Rule, Form Prize

Geraldine Walker, Form Prize
Trudy Beckett, Religious Knowledge
Janet Cox, Art
Diane Murkin, Religious Knowledge
Valerie Teale, Science and Swimming
Wendy Young, Science
Sally Cochrane, Special Study
Ann Fendick, Special Study
Pamela Rolph, Special Study
FORMS L.IVA, ALPHA AND REMOVE
Josť Barber, Form Prize
Jean Clarke, Form Prize
Susan Riley, Form Prize
Doris Strawson, Form Prize
Jean Cooper, Geography
Olive Downing, French, English, and Religious Knowledge
Patricia Flack, French
Glenys Fuller, Physical Training
Heather Holliday, French
Jennifer Holliday, French
Josephine Lenton, English
Wendy Leonard, English and Religious Knowledge
Brenda Mason, Geography
Barbara Neve, Religious Knowledge
Carol Robinson, English
Joy Setchfield, History and English
Christine Simpson, French
Eileen Venney, French
Sandra Brightley, Special Study
Gloria Skinner, Special Study

FORM U.IV A, ALPHA AND REMOVE
Lorna Freeman, Form Prize
Hilda Grimwood, Form Prize
Shirley Nicholls, Form Prize
Helen Smith, Form Prize
Hilda Goodjohn, Art
Janet Horspool, Science and Mathematics
Kathleen Isaacson, English

Mary Leonard, Geography
Patricia Markwell, French
Susan Porter, English and Geography
Patricia Thulborn, Geography
Myrtle Tye, English
Christine Winter, History
Linda Yarrow, Biology

THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (ORDINARY LEVEL)

Prize for a Pass in Four or more Subjects

Margaret Avey (4)  
Hazel Brown (7)  
Barbara Claydon (6)  
Sheila Collen (5)  
Frances Crane (4) Distinction in English Literature
Jennifer Durrant (8) Distinctions in Latin and French
Dawn Jones (5)  
Patricia Keen (4)  
Jill Kisby (8) Distinctions in English Language, English Literature, Latin, French, Geography, Religious Knowledge, Mathematics, and General Science
Averil Lawrence (4)  
Janet Mann (5)  
Fay Newstead (5) Distinction in General Science
Mollie Pringle (6)  
Julie Rich (6) Distinction in English Literature
Christine Saberton (7) Distinctions in English Language, Religious Knowledge
Christine Skeels (6) Distinction in English Literature
Jeannette Wade (5)  
Marilyn Williams (4) Distinction in Needlework
Sylvia Wymer (6)  

SUBJECT PRIZES

Ann Burrows Distinction in English Literature
Pamela Carlton Distinction in History
Dawn Murfitt Distinction in English Literature

FORM V ALPHA
Patricia Latham, Physical Training

FORM LOWER VI

Vivian Convine, Latin Cynthia Levett, Botany and Zoology

 

FORM U.VI
THE CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (ADVANCED LEVEL)

Margaret Edwards Isle of Ely County Major Scholarship. Southampton University.
Chemistry, Botany (Scholarship Standard.), Zoology (Distinction)
Patricia Talbot Cambridgeshire County Major Scholarship. Reading University.
French, English, Latin
Peggy Tye Cambridgeshire County Major Scholarship. Hull University.
Religious Knowledge (Scholarship Standard), French, English
Jeannette Blake Isle of Ely County Exhibition.
Art, French
Susan Burroughs Botany, Zoology
Margaret Mott English, History, Religious Knowledge
Mollie Wigg History, Religious Knowledge

SPECIAL PRIZES

FLETCHER PRIZES:
Bible Knowledge: Jill Kisby, Margaret Mott, Christine Saberton, Jeannette Wade, Mollie Wigg

ARTHUR TYNDALL PRIZE Nature Study: Mary Hazel

BR BAIRD PRIZES:
French: Jennifer Durrant, Jill Kisby, Patricia Talbot
Persistency and Determination: Olive Badcock, Monica Sindall

SARAH WRIGHT MEMORIAL PRIZE for Religious Knowledge: Peggy Tye

EXAMINATION SUCCESSES AND OTHER AWARDS

CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, DECEMBER , 1954
(Ordinary Level)

Ann Browning, Vivian Convine, Margaret Garner, Irene Harvey, June Larham, Ann Painter

CAMBRIDGE GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, JULY, 1955
Forms VA and V Alpha (Ordinary Level)

Jacqueline Audus, Margaret Badcock, Olive Badcock, Betty Barber, Patricia Boutell, Olive Carter, Marion Coppen, Gay Covell, Yvonne Driver, Dorothy Dunbavin, Eleanor Everitt, Ann Few, Margaret Haylock, Margaret Hitch, Sylvia Jephson, Barbara Latham, Kathleen Lee, Gillian Muncey, Phyllis Norman, Doreen Palmer, Joan Peacock, Margaret Pearman, Betty- Roe, Monica Sindall, Letty Smith, Monica Tall, Colleen Ward

Form L.VI (Ordinary Level)

Barbara Enuss, Mavis Pope, Cynthia Yardy

Form U.VI (Ordinary Level)

Barbara Beamiss, Jeannette Blake, Susan Burroughs, Margaret Smith, Mollie Wigg

COMMERCIAL EXAMINATIONS
County Certificate for Commercial Subjects

Marlene Crowe, Margaret Garner, Irene Harvey, Jean Overall, Janet Rogers

PITMAN'S COMMERCIAL EXAMINATIONS

Marlene Crowe Shorthand Theory, Elementary Typewriting
Margaret Garner Shorthand Theory, Elementary Book-keeping, Elementary Typewriting
Irene Harvey Shorthand Theory, Elementary Book-keeping, Elementary Typewriting
Jean Overall Shorthand Theory, Elementary Typewriting
Janet Rogers Shorthand Theory, Elementary Typewriting

 

HOUSE AWARDS

Jubilee Sports Cup
Gymnastics
Hockey
House Marks
Knut
Etheldreda
Knut
Etheldreda
Rounders (Junior)
Swimming
Tennis
Stoolball
Knut
Etheldreda
Etheldreda
Knut

Winning Houses: Etheldreda and Knut

_______________________
W. JEFFERSON & SON LTD., ELY.

The Lord Lieutenant was Captain RG Briscoe MC
Provided by Helen Smith
page created 25 Nov 10: updated 7 Dec 10