Ely High School 1905-1972: Staff

Staff Arrivals

Staff Departures

This list is based on the school magazines plus the appointments list at Shire Hall - see sources below.

Please contact us if you can other names to this list. Where missing, please also add subject(s) and start-end years.

The staff pages may eventually be consolidated and re-ordered.

* former pupils who returned to teach

Those on staff 1905-1925

Miss Fletcher (Head)
Miss Pater
Miss Pigott
Miss Le Pelly
Mrs Maskell
Miss Hay
Miss Burn
Mrs Morris
Miss Baird
Miss Kingdon
Miss Lawrence

1930-1946

Miss Phoenix
B Bufton (History) (later Mrs Staniforth)
GD Defew* (English)
Miss Simpson
Mrs Rigby
Miss Butler
Mrs Wright
Miss Hutchinson
Miss Garnett
Miss Page
Miss Roe
A Turner (Domestic Science)
G Watkins (PE)
E Groves (Domestic Science)
M Crane (English)
M Brown
J Broady (French)/(German)
P Gowing Scopes (PE)
M Dix (English)
F Carter (History)
V Benee (French)
M Barker (PE)
E Bradfield (Classics)
M Bradman (PE)

1947

K Balmforth (RE)
H Bichan (French)
O Bell (RE) later Lecturer Rolle College, Exmouth
B Chamier (Geography)
M Eggins (Latin)/(German)
J Gibbs (French)

1948

R Green (Geography)
I Boreham (French)
Miss Roe
Mrs Wise

1949

B Foyster (French)/(German)
J Chreseson (English)
P Castle (Art)
E Carille (French)
M Arkinstall (Geography)
Miss Mahoney
Miss Mason
Miss Richardson

1950s

D Baines (English)
E Brougham (PE)
J Charmeaux (French)
A Clay (Art)
D Cullen (Maths)
M Fuller (Maths)
Miss Lacy
Miss Walker
Mrs Zagorzycka (Art)
M Diggle (English)
P Brook (English)
M Riley (Geography)
J Hill (Latin)
J Darrell (Music)
M Cumming (Domestic Science)
Miss Nicklin
Miss Norrish
J Surgey (Art)
L Higson (PE)
M Buley (Biology)
R Johnson (Domestic Science)
J Blyth (Latin)
J Grove (History)
J Davis (Latin)
M Bliss (Domestic Science)
J Brown (Music)
P Wilby (French)
M Dobson (History)
S Cork (PE)
M Reynolds* (Domestic Science)
M Penny (Science)
Mrs Covey-Crump (Maths)
H Fells (Maths)
J Bunn (English) later became a teaching nun
N Bridge (Art)
H Stanyer (Geography)
E Bosomworth (French)
E Langton (Geography)
Mrs Bowden (PE)
Mlle Gehin (French)
Mrs Lewins
Mrs Jeffries (History)
Mlle Froissant (French)
Miss Baker
Mrs Kellett (Classics)
Mrs Schwartz (Maths)
Mrs Neill (Biology)
Mrs Bradford (Biology)
Mrs St Joseph
Mr Raby (RE)
Mr Digby (Maths)
Miss Thomas (English)
Mrs Seabrook (PE)
Miss Blakeman* (Art)
Mlle Beyret (French)

from the 1961 magazine

Miss F Bramley (Classics)
Mrs. J Delany (Foweather) (Domestic Science)
Miss Huddlestone (Maths/Science)
Miss Morrell (PE)
Mrs. Munby (History)
Miss Talbot (French)
Mlle Vaillant (French)

from the 1962 magazine

Miss Brinkworth (History)
Mlle Escribano (French)
Mrs. Hywel–Jones (RE)
Miss Taylor (Biology)
Mrs. Thorgerson (Art - Pottery)

from the 1963 magazine

Miss Convine* (English)
Miss Cook (Maths)
Mrs. Ellis (History)
Mlle Françoise Martin (French)
Mrs. St. Joseph (French)

from the 1964 magazine

Miss Baines (?)
Miss Gage (French)
Miss Howard (History)
Miss Hughes (Physics)
Miss Richardson (RE)
Mrs. Salway (Classics?)

The School Staff, 1964-65 - from the 1965 magazine

arrivals

Mrs Bedford
Miss Bensly
Miss Game (Physics)
Miss Greatorex (PE)
Mrs Marshall (French)
Mrs Moseley (English)
Mrs Worthington (Science)

please click for a larger version
Front row, left to right: Miss Stanyer, Miss Bridge, Mrs Clarke, Mrs Hawes, Mrs Jones (Deputy Headmistress), Doctor Tilly (Headmistress), Miss Whitmee (School Secretary), Miss Langton, Miss Reynolds, Miss Brinkworth, Miss Dewar.
Back row, left to right: Miss Baines, Miss Howard, Mrs Thorgerson, Miss Greatorex, Miss Bensly, Mrs Wells, Mrs Worthington, Miss Taylor, Mrs Gamgee, Miss Cook, Mrs Covey-Crump, Mrs Marshall, Mrs Bedford.
Photograph, Monica Sindall
please click on the image for a larger version

from the 1966 magazine

Mrs Garnett (Art)
Miss Hatley (PE)
Miss Haylock* (Domestic Science)
Mrs H. McKay (Science) there was also a Mrs M. McKay (French) - don't know the year she arrived
Miss Magee (English)
Mrs Rice* (English)

from the 1967 magazine

Mr Gordon (Classics and Latin)
Mrs Greenwood (Music)
Miss Hearnshaw (Maths)
Mrs Salkeld-Green (Classics)
Miss Watson (English)

from the 1968 magazine

Mrs Batts (Biology)
Mrs Campion (French)
Mrs Endicott (English)
Mr Morris (Biology)
Mr Murphy (Laboratory Assistant)
Miss Shears (Physics and Maths)
Mr Thompson (Geography)
Mr Trotter (History)


page created 29 Jul 10: last updated 5 Dec 10
sources: Christine Fuller (Bell) writes: "I've been scouring school magazines plus the appointments list at Shire Hall and have come up with a list of teachers which I have attached - it is by no means complete but hopefully other names will be supplied."